Part 10 looks at the Minor Championships from 1929

[b]MINOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Year – Winners — Runner-up[/b]
1929 – Ballinamore —
1933 – Fenagh —
1934 – Carrigallen — Carrick on Shannon
1935 – Ballinamore — Gorvagh
1936 – Tully — Fenagh
1937-1942 —
No evidence that a Minor Championship was run during those years except in 1937, when there is no result for the final between Ballinamore and Fenagh.

1943 – Eslin — Fenagh
1944 – Cloone — Ballinamore
1945 – Aughavas
1946 – Ballinamore — Mohill
1947 – Ballinamore — Annaduff
1948 – Bornacoola — Aughavas
1949 – Ballinamore — Bornacoola
1950 – Fenagh 2-7 — Bornacoola 2-5
1951 – Fenagh — Cloone
1952 – Ballinamore (won by Aughavas but lost on objection)
1953 – Jamestown
1954 – Mohill
1955 – (Won by St Josephs,Leitrim village, but lost on objection)
1956 – Mohill — Dromahair
1957 – Aughavas — Manorhamilton
1958 – Ballinamore — Manorhamilton
1959 – Ballinamore — Melvin Gaels
1960 – Ballinamore — Dromahair
1961 – Ballinamore —
1962 – Cloone — Manorhamilton
1963 – Cloone — Manorhamilton
1964 – Gortletteragh — Manorhamilton
1965 – Carrick on Shannon 2-5 — Manorhamilton 0-5
1966 – Drumshanbo — Manorhamilton
1967 – Drumshanbo — Dromahair
1968 – Ballinamore — Dromahair
1969 – Ballinamore — Dromahair
1970 – Mohill — Drumkeerin
1971 – Annaduff — Drumkeerin
1972 – Kiltubrid — Annaduff
1973 – Kiltubrid — Garadice
1974 – Ballinamore — Kiltubrid
1975 – Shamrock Gaels — St Manachans
1976 – Ballinamore — Shamrock Gaels
1977 – Ballinamore — Garadice Gaels
1978 – Ballinamore — Lough RynnÓgaels
1979 – Lough RynnÓgaels — Ballinamore
1980 – Garadice Gaels — Carrick on Shannon
1981 – Eastern Harps — Carrick on Shannon
1982 – St Francis — Glencar/Manor
1983 – St Manachans — Belhavel/Gaels
1984 – Ballinamore — Aughnasheelin
1985 – Ballinamore 3-10 — St Manachans 1-10
1986 – St Manachans 2-11 — Carrick on Shannon 1-10
1987 – St Francis 2-7 — Carrick on Shannon 1-5 — Replay
1988 – Carrick on Shannon 0-12 — St Josephs 0-5
1989 – St Josephs 2-10 — Oughteragh Gaels 0-5
1990 – St Francis 2-9 — St Marys 1-8
1991 – St Marys 2-15 — St Francis 1-6
1992 – St Marys 3-5 — Oughteragh Gaels 2-7
1993 – Oughteragh Gaels 2-6 — St Marys 0-3
1994 – St Francis 3-11 — Garadice Gaels 3-10
1995 – St Marys 2-7 — Ballinamore 0-4
1996 – St Josephs 2-10 — St Marys 1-12
1997 – Mohill 5-9 — NorthernÓgaels 1-6
1998 – Bornacoola 3-10 — Mohill 3-8
1999 – St Francis 2-7 — Mohill 0-7
2000 – GlenManor Gaels 2-5 — Garadice Gaels 1-6 (Replay)
2001 – St Marys 3-10 — St Francis 0-9
2002 – Oughteragh Gaels 3-7 — Garadice Gaels 0-4
2003 – Mohill 2-15 — St Francis 2-6
2004 – Mohill 0-12 — St Marys 2-3
2005 –

(Amalgamations of clubs in finals since 1975 are identified as follows:
Shamrock Gaels=Drumshanbo/Dromahair/Drumkeerin,
St Manachans=Mohill/Eslin,
Garadice Gaels=Aughawillan/Drumreilly,
Lough RynnÓgaels=Mohill/Gortletteragh,
Eastern Harps=Fenagh/Cloone,
St Francis=Drumshanbo/Ballinaglera plus Drumkeerin to 1987
Belhavel Gaels= Dromahair/Drumkeerin,
St Joseph = Cloone/Aughavas (Sometimes Carrigallen also, e.g. 1989) —
Oughteragh Gaels=Ballinamore/Aughnasheelin
NorthernÓgaels=Glencar/Manor/Glenfarne —

MINOR “B ” CHAMPIONSHIP (13 a side started 1990)

Year – Winners — Runner-up

1990 – Kiltubrid 6-6 — Carrigallen 2-8 (2nd replay)
1991 – Kiltubrid 2-9 — Dromahair 0-10
1992 – Fenagh 2-17 — Drumkeerin 1-7
1993 – Drumkeerin 1-14 — Fenagh 1-5
1994 – Drumkeerin 0-13 — Annaduff 1-7
1995 – Kiltubrid 2-14 — Aughnasheelin 0-7
1996 – Bornacoola 0-16 — Gortletteragh 2-6
1997 – Bornacoola 3-14 — Fenagh 1-8
1998 – Gortletteragh 1-9 — Annaduff 0-4
1999 – Gortletteragh 3-11 — Drumkeerin 0-10
2000 – Gortletteragh 1-12 — Kiltubrid 0-11
2001 – Kiltubrid 1-11 — Drumkeerin 1-2
2002 – Dromahair 0-15 — Cloone 0-10
2003 – Carrigallen 0-11 — Aughavas 0-9
2004 – Drumkeerin 2-7 — Melvin Gaels
2005 –

Minor “C ” Championship Started 2004 (9 a side)

2004 – Aughavas 0-11 — Bornacoola 1-6
2005 –

 

 

31-May-06 by Compliled by Sean O Suilleabhain, web format – PRO