The following is the program of events for the forthcoming Connacht Feile on June 10th.

10.00 – Assembly of teams at Pairc Sean Mhic Dhiarmada Car Park, Ck-on-Shannon.

10.30 – Start of Parade.

12.00 – Coaching Session facilitated by Connacht Council at Pairc Sean. The teams playing in Pairc Sean will take part in demonstrating the skills and go games.

12.45 – Teams depart to venues as follows:

Boys Venues:
1 Pairc Sean Mhic Diarmada Ck-on-Shannon
2. Bornacoola, Co Leitrim
3. Boyle, Co Roscommon
4. Ballymote, Co. Sligo
5. Shamrock Gaels, Co Sligo
6. Allen Gaels, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
7. Eastern Harps, Keash, Co Sligo
8. St Michaels, Cootehall, Co Roscommon
9. Strokestown, Co Roscommon
10. St Barrys, Tarmonbarry, Co Roscommon
11. Shannon Gaels, Croghan, Co, Roscommon
12. Mohill, Co Leitrim
13. St. Michaels, Ballintogher, Co Sligo

Girls Venues:
1. St Marys, Carrick, Co Leitrim
2. Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
3. Fenagh, Co Leitrim
4. Aughavas, Co Leitrim
5. Cloone, Co Leitrim
6. Kiltubrid, Co Leitrim
7. Elphin, Co Roscommon

1.30 All games scheduled to commence – venues further away from Carrick may start later.

5.40 All games scheduled to be completed

Boys : 5 of the 15 venues will have 5 teams and play 10 minutes a side, with 8 venues hosting 4 teams and play 15 minutes a side. 12 of the groups will be play 15 a side and one group 12 a side.

Girls: 2 of the 7 venues will have 5 teams and play 10 minutes a side, with 5 venues hosting 4 teams and play 15 minutes a side. 6 of the groups will be play 15 a side and one group 12 a side.

All clubs have been advised to send all juvenile coaches to the coaching session.

Clubs have been advised that all players on their panel should get the same amount of playing time.

Every effort has been made to facilitate the teams furthest away regarding both the venues they are playing in and that they should be finished their games first.

If you have any query on the above please contact me at 0872505031

 

 

10-Jun-06 by Patricia Bohan