Leitrim 2-13 Fermanagh 1-11

Monday July 07 2008

Leitrim secured their first victory in this competition by beating a strong Fermanagh side in a high-intensity game at Carrick-on-Shannon.

Fermanagh led briefly by the 10th minute but two first-half goals by Leitrims Colm Hayes in the 12th minute and Liam Burns in the 23rd minute rocked Fermanagh.

However, the visitors finished the half strongly when Jason McManus netted in the 32nd minute quickly followed by a Declan McGarry 65 and a Ryan Bogue point to leave Leitrim ahead 2-6 to 1-11.

Fermanagh lost their first-half momentum as Leitrim took control, hitting five points without reply to be well ahead with 10 minutes left.

Bogue and McManus reduced the arrears but Clement Cunniffe steadied the Leitrim ship with a pointed free seven minutes from time.

ScórERS — Leitrim: C Cunniffe 0-8 (6f), L Burns 1-2, C Hayes 1-0, B Carroll 0-2, M Burns 0-1. Fermanagh: J McManus 1-1, R Bogue 0-5 (3f),K Kehoe 0-2, D McGarry (1 65), O McShea, J Duffy 0-1 each.

LEITRIM — F McKiernan; K McGrath,J Keane,nÓglancy; V McDermott, S Feeney, D Tiernan; J Glancy, C Cunniffe; D Poinaird, L Burns, C Hayes; M Poinaird, B Carroll, M Burns. Subs: M McKeon for D Tiernan.P McWeeney for D Poinaird, K OConnor for M McKeon.

Fermanagh — P McEvoy; M Beagan, F Bannon, M Teague; D Slevin, J McManus, F McBrien; B Smyth, D McGarry; O McShea, K Kehoe, J Duffy; D Curran, M Slevin, R Bogue. Subs: C Rice for D Slevin, S Corrigan for O McShea.

REF — C Groome (Offaly)

 

 

09-Jul-08 by Irish Independant.ie

Non Ards 3-16

Leitrim 2-16

A spirited second-half comeback saw Non Ards overturn Leitrims seven-point half-time lead in this Nicky Rackard first-round tie on Saturday.

Non Ards took complete control of the proceedings in the first 20 minutes of the second half when they wiped out a Leitrim lead of six points and then went two points ahead.

In this spell, John OKane put over three Non Ards frees while Daniel Morgan and Liam Morgan shot two points apiece from play with Martin Duggan also whipping over a point.

Afterwards, an Eoin McGuinness goal in the 61st minute made victory secure for the Mourne men.

Meanwhile, Leitrims top scorer, Clement Cunniffe hit a spectacular first-half goal from a 120-yard free, which dipped under the Non Ards crossbar at the last second.

scorers — Non Ards: L Morgan 1-5; E McGuinness 2-0; J OKane 0-5 (3f); D Morgan 0- 3; K Maxwell, A McGuinness, M Duggan 0-1 each. Leitrim: C Cunniffe 1-10 (9f); L Burns 1-4; V McDermott 0-1(f); M Poniard 0-1each.

Non Ards — G McMullan; L Deegan, B McAleenan, P McCusker; D McGovern, D McCusker, A Higgins; K Maxwell, R Mathews; A McGuinness, D Morgan, M Duggan; J OKane, E McGuinness, L Morgan. Subs: T Jennings for Duggan (47), M McCartan for Mathews (inj 59).

Leitrim — F McKiernan; K McGrath, M Poniard, nÓglancy; V McDermott, S Feeney, D Tiernan; J Glancy, C Cunniffe; B Carroll, L Burns, D Poniard; K OConnor, C Hayes, M Burns. Subs: P McWeeney for Hayes (57).

Ref–T McIntyre (Antrim).

 

 

30-Jun-08 by Irish Independant.ie

South Down 3-11 Leitrim 2-12

Favourites South Down were pushed all the way by a resurgent Leitrim in an open and exciting encounter at windswept Pairc Sean Mhic Diarmada, Carrick-on-Shannon yesterday.

The home side got off to a terrific start leading 1-6 to 0-2 after 25 minutes, but when the Leitrim keeper Fintan McKiernan dropped the ball into his own net following a 65 by John Brown, it left the half-time score just 1-7 to 1-6 in Leitrims favour.

A second Leitrim goal in the 42nd minute by Colm Hayes extended their lead, but two South DownÓgoals by Jonathon McCusker and John OKane between the 44th and 48th minute put the visitors ahead for the first time and despite a late rally resulting in three Leitrim points without reply in the closing minutes, the visitors held out.

scorers —

South Down: J McCusker1-2, J Brown (1-165), J OKane1-1 each, K Maxwell( 0-1f), K Sloan(0-3f) 0-3 each, A Brown 0-1.

Leitrim: C Hayes 1-5 (0-4f), K OConnor 1-0, C Cunniffe 0-4 (0-2f), D Poinaird 0-2, B Carroll 0-1.

 

SOUTH DOWN — G McMullen; N Conway, B McAleenan,M Murphy; J McGrath, M Duggan,A Higgins; T Jennings, K Maxwell; J McCusker, J Brown,E McGuinness; J OKane,K Sloan,A Brown.

LEITRIM — F McKiernan; nÓglancy,J Keane,K McGrath; V McDermott,M Poinaird,D Tiernan; J Glancy,C Cunniffe; B Carroll,C Hayes,S Feeney;D Poinaird,K OConnor,T Cronin.

Subs: M McKeon for K McGrath.

REF — A Kelly (Galway).

 

 

24-Mar-08 by Irish Independant.ie

Venue Update:
Connacht Hurling League (Leitrim v Roscommon) venue changed to Woodmount near Ballinasloe, same throw-in time of 2pm.

 

 

18-Jan-08 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

 

The three top posts remain unchanged for 2008 following last nights Hurling AGM in the Bush Hotel.

Chairman: Paddy Phelan

Secretary: Mickey Dorrigan

Treasurer: Martin Cuniffe

 

 

11-Jan-08 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

The GAA has announced details of the Champion 15 teams for the Christy Ring Cup and Nicky Rackard Cup for 2007. The Awards will be presented to the winners at a special ceremony in Croke Park on December 15.

The awards are similar to the conventional senior All-Stars, but differ in that they are not based on field positions and nominations are made the end of each game from officials in attendance.

The Players to be honoured as the Christy Ring Champion 15 for 2007 are:
Patrick Clarke, Paddy Dowdall, Derek MacNicholas (all Westmeath), David Kennedy, Billy White (Kildare), Enda Keogh, Stephen Clynch (Meath), Andrew Gaul, Edward Coady (Carlow), Shane Brick (Kerry), Stephen Broderick (Mayo), Graham Clarke (Down), Don Hyland (Wicklow), Keith Kennedy (London), Michael Conway (Derry).
Derrys Michael Conway will receive a Ring Cup Award in 2007 having been honoured as part of the Rackard Champion 15 in 2006.

The Rackard Cup selection for 2007 is: Mervyn Connaughton, Liam Murray, Michael Kelly (all Roscommon), Barney McCann, Christopher McAlinden (Armagh), Fergus Hayes (Sligo), Justin Kelly (Tyrone), Clement Cunniffe (Leitrim), Brendan Stakem (Longford), Ger ODwyer (Donegal), Paul McManus (Fermanagh), Pat OConnell (Monaghan), Mark Lyons (Warwickshire) Daithí Neary (Cavan) and Brian Hassett (Louth).

 

Congratulations to Clement on making the Rackard Cup selection for 2007 from all at Leitrim GAA.

 

 

11-Dec-07 by GAA.ie

 

The following is the schedule of games for Leitrim in the Allianz National Hurling League 2008.

 

Allianz National Hurling League 2008 – Division4

Round 1 – Sunday, Feb 10th at 2:30pm
Leitrim v Cavan

Round 2 – Sunday, Feb 17th
Leitrim have a BYE

Round 3 – Sunday, March 9th at 2:30pm
Fermanagh v Leitrim

Round 4 – Sunday, March 16th at 2:30pm
Monaghan v Leitrim

Round 5 – Sunday, March 23rd at 2:30pm
Leitrim v An Dún Theas

 

Finals:

Top Two Teams contest the Roinn IV Final

Promotion/Relegation

Promotion and Relegation to be confirmed after December meeting of Ard Chomhairle.

 

 

 

01-Nov-07 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

The schedule of games for the All Ireland Nicky Rackard Cup Hurling Championship 2008 was released recently and Leitrim have 2 games (home and away) inÓgroup 3B. 3 other groups exist with the top two teams in each group will contest the quarter finals.

 

GROUP 3B

28 June 2008 (Sat) – Round 1

Non Ards v Liatroim – 3 Bye

 

05 July 2008 (Sat) – Round 2

Liatroim v Fear Manach – Non Ards Bye

 

12 July 2008 (Sat) – Round 3

Fear Manach v Non Ards – Liatroim Bye

 

All Ireland Quarter-Finals
19.07.08 (Sat)

Top Two Teams in each Group – drawn on seeded basis to avoid repeat pairings from group stage – Group Winners have home game provided venue meets the criteria set down by the National Safety and Infrastructure Committee.

All Ireland Semi-Finals
26.07.08 (Sun)

Quarter Final Winners compete – knockout format – based on a draw. The Draw shall be structured to avoid repeats of the Group pairings, if needs be and the first team draw out in each Semi-Final shall have home venue.

Final – 02/03/04.08.08 (Sat, Sun, Mon)

 

 

 

01-Nov-07 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

All – Ireland under 14 C hurling blitz

The All – Ireland under 14 C hurling blitz for weaker Counties will take place in Leitrim on Saturday 25th August 2007.   Six Counties have confirmed their participation, Donegal, Fermanagh, Leitrim, Longford, Louth and Sligo.

 

Participating Counties have been drawn into two groups as follows.

 

Group 1 ….. 1. Donegal   2. Leitrim    3. Louth 

Venue …….. St. Mary’s GAA park Ck – on – Shannon.

  
Group 2 ….. 1. Sligo    2. Fermanagh    3. Longford.

Venue …….. Annaduff GAA park ( On the N4 East, 10 min. drive from Ck – on – Shannon)

 
 
Time table and match schedule.

We would ask Counties playing in the first game to be at their venue not later than 10.30am.

 
11.00 am ….. 1 v 2
12.10 pm ….. 2 v 3
 1.20 pm ….. 3 v 1
 3.00 pm ….. Final – Weather permitting (venue to be confirmed)
 
 
Rules and conditions.
 

Panels to consist of 24 players.

Full hurling rules except unlimited use of subs.

Final will be contested between the top team in each group.

Two points for a win, one for a draw. If teams finish level aggregate score will decide.

Light refreshments will be provided.

 
Further Information.

For further information please contact Thomas Keenan 087-6591049 or Kevin Brisco 087-9407063.

 

 

22-Aug-07 by Thomas Keenan

Note: Extra Time In All Games. In Event of A Draw after Extra Time First to score wins game

[b]Saturday 13th January (ALL GAMES 2.00pm)
Round 1[/b]

Section A
A: Sligo v [b]Leitrim[/b] in Tourlestrane – J McGrath
B: Galway Dev v Roscommon in Ballinasloe – M Carroll

Section B
A: Sligo I.T v G.M.I.T in Ballinode – E Shaughnessy
B: Mayo v N.U.I.G in Aughamore – M Haverty

[b]Saturday 20th January[/b]

CUP Semi-Final: (Winners Round 1)
A v D
B v C

Shield Semi-Final: (Losers Round 1)
A v D
B v C

[b]FINALS: SATURDAY 27th JANUARY[/b]

 

 

20-Dec-06 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Skehana 1?10
St. Mary?s 0?6

St. Mary?s, aided by a strong breeze, grabbed a 0 ? 6 to 0 ? 4 halftime lead over Skehana in Sunday?s Connacht Club Junior final in Athleague.

Clement Cunniffe shot three points for Mary?s with Dana Regan, James Glancy and Vinny McDermott Scóring a point each.

Skehana halftime sub John McHugh, who hit a goal and two points, put his side on the road to victory in the second period when St. Mary?s failed to score.

Skehana: Tomas Hansberry, Cathal Jordan, Damien Costello, Padraig Scanlon, Mark Farrell, Derwin Costello, Eamon Hansberry, Sean Mannion, Jarlath Fahy, Brendan Costello, Peter Kelly 0 ? 1, Joey Glynn 0 ? 6, Thomas Costello, Simon Roche 0 ? 1, Fintan Finnerty. Subs John McHugh 1 ? 2 for Roche (ht.), Mark Costello for E. Hansberry (60 mins.), Fergal Costello for Fahy (60 mins.).

St. Mary?s: Alan O?Shea, James McGreal, Niall Clancy, David Tiernan, Padraig McWeeney, James Keane, Sean Walsh, Fearghal Carroll, Clement Cunniffe 0 ? 3, Vinny McDermott 0 ? 1, James Glancy 0 ? 1, Thomas Cronin, Breian Carroll, Donal O?Grady, Dana Regan 0 ? 1. Subs Martin Coles for B. Carroll (45 mins.), Olcan Conway for Cronin (54 mins.).

Referee: Michael Carroll (Roscommon).

 

 

19-Nov-06 by PJ Leddy

Connacht Club SHC Semi-final

Athleague 3 ? 11

St. Mary?s 1 ? 7

Roscommon champions Athleague proved too strong for Leitrim kingpins, St. Mary?s in Saturday?s lively Connacht senior club hurling semi-final, which was played in ideal weather conditions in Athleague.

Athleague, who will face recently crowned Galway champions Loughrea in the Connacht final on Sunday November 19, took control of this game early in the first half after Brendan Boyle shot to the St. Mary?s net.

St. Mary?s trailed by 1 – 4 to 1 – 8 at the interval and managed to cut Athleague?s lead back to three points early in the second half but after that the Roscommon side upped the pace and won convincingly.

Athleague: David Connell, Tommy Mulligan, Kieran Mullan, Niall Connolly, David Delaney, Kevin McGeaney, Colm Moran, Gary Fallon 0 ? 1, John Connolly, Tom Reddington, Sean O?Brien 1 ? 0, Shane McGeaney, Brendan Boyle 2 ? 3, Mervyn Connaughton 0 ? 7, Alan Cunniffe. Subs Joe Fallon for Reddington (48 mins.), Ivan Connaughton for McGeaney (59 mins.).

St. Mary?s: Packy Phelan, Vincent McDermott, Niall Glancy, Sean Walsh, James Glancy 0 ? 1, James Keane, David Tiernan, Fearghal Carroll, Clement Cunniffe 0 ? 6, Dana Regan, Breian Carroll 1 ? 0, Tom Cronin, Martin Coles, Donal O?Grady, Padraig McWeeney . Subs James McGreal for Coles (40 mins.), Olcan Conway for Regan (58 mins.).

Referee: Pat Greene (Galway).

 

 

07-Nov-06 by PJ Leddy