Following Round 3 of the Senior and Intermediate Championships we now know seven of the teams that will contest the quarter finals.

 
CONNACHT GOLD SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 
 
Quarter Finalists
 
Top Two Finishers in the Groups
 
Group 1 Melvin Gaels and Glencar Manorhamilton
Group 2 St Marys and Annaduff
Group 3 Bornacoola and Aughawillan
 
Best Third Place Finish based on points
 
Group 3 Allen Gaels 
 
Remaining two third placed teams to play off for the eighth quarter final spot
 
Kiltubrid (3rd place inÓgroup 2) versus Mohill (3rd place inÓgroup 1)
 
Relegation Semi Finalists
 
Carrigallen, Ballinamore Sean OHeslins, Drumreilly and loser of Play off game between Kiltubrid and Mohill.
 
GWP INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
 
Quarter Finalists
 
Top Two Finishers in the Groups
 
Group 1 St Patricks Dromahair and Fenagh St Caillins
Group 2 Aughnasheelin and Cloone
Group 3 Gortletteragh and Glenfarne Kiltyclogher
 
Best Third Place Finish based on Scóring difference
 
Group 2 Ballinaglera
 
Remaining two third placed teams to play off for the eighth quarter final spot
 
Aughavas (3rd place inÓgroup 1) versus Eslin (3rd place inÓgroup 3)
 
Relegation Semi Finalists
 
Glencar Manorhamilton, Melvin Gaels, Drumkeerin and loser of Play off game between Aughavas and Eslin.
 
 
REMINDER
 
An open draw system for the quarter finals will take place ensuring teams from the same group cannot play each other at this stage. With regard to relegation semi finals, a similar system will be applied, where teams from the same group cannot play each other in the first round of the play-off.

Winners of the quarter finals to be put into an open draw to determine semi final pairings, no regard to previous meetings in the competition should be brought in consideration for this round.

 
More details on the dates for the play off games, relegation semi finals and the draw and dates for the quarter finals will be published once they become available.
 

 

 

12-Aug-12 by Colette Fox – PRO