Blast from the Past – 21 – Ladies U14 and U12 Lg

UNDER 14

1989 Bornacoola 6-8 – Cloone 0-1
1990 Fenagh 3-4 – Bornacoola 2-5
1991 Bornacoola – Kiltubrid
1992 Kiltubrid 4-6 – Bornacoola 3-7
1993 Kiltubrid 2-8 – Bornacoola 2-5
1994 Kiltubrid 1-11 – Bornacoola 0-6
1995 Kiltubrid 3-7 – Annaduff 4-2
1996 Bornacoola 5-9 – Mohill 0-7
1997 Bornacoola 5-11 – Cloone 1-4
1998 Mohill 2-10 – Cloone 3-6
1999 Mohill 2-10 – Cloone 0-4
2000 Mohill 0-7 – Annaduff 0-5
2001 Annaduff beat St Josephs replay
2002 Kiltubrid 1-9 – St Marys 1-5 (Replay)
2003 Aughawillan 1-7 – St Josephs 0-6

11 a side Aughawillan 3-6 – Kiltubrid 1-4
9 a side Ballinaglera 1-13 – Melvin Gaels 1-8

11 a side Shield Dromahair 2-6 – Allen Gaels 2-4
9 a side Shield Bornacoola 3-8 – Fenagh 1-5

UNDER 12 LEAGUE

1982 Aughnasheelin
1983 Aughnasheelin
1984 Drumreilly
1985 Aughnwillan – Fenagh
1986 No Underage Competition
1987 Cloone Fenagh
1988 Bornacoola
1989 Annaduff 2-6 – Bornacoola 2-3
1990 Bornacoola – Annaduff
1991 Annaduff – Kiltubrid
1992 Bornacoola 2-5 – Annaduff 0-8
1993 Kiltubrid
1994 Bornacoola
1995 Aughawillan 3-6 – Bornacoola 1-6
1996 Mohill 1-10 – Bornacoola 1-6
1997 Mohill 4-8 – Annaduff 0-7
1998 Annaduff 3-7 – Mohill 1-7
1999 Annaduff – Mohill
2000 Annaduff 4-4 – Dromahair 0-3

2001 St Josephs – Dromahair

North Leitrim League: Drumkeerin beat Dromahair

2002 Aughawillan 0-11 – Kiltubrid 1-5 (Replay)

North Leitrim Under 13 Ladies: Glencar/Manor 6-4 Drumkeerin 2-3

2003 Kiltubrid 6-6 Aughawillan 4-10

2004
11 a side – St Josephs 3-11 – Mohill 0-2
9 a side – Kiltubrid 2-10 – Annaduff 2-6
7 a side – Cloone 12-12 – Allen Gaels 6-2

 

 

05-Jan-07 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the Past – 20 – Ladies Under 16 Champ

LADIES UNDER 16 CHAMPIONSHIP

1982 Aughawillan
1983 Aughawillan
1984 Aughawillan
1985 Aughawillan – Carrigallen
1986 No Underage Competition
1987 No under 16 held
1988 Annaduff
1989 Annaduff 5-9 – Bornacoola 1-0
1990 Cloone 2-5 – Fenagh 1-1
1991 Cloone – Bornacoola
1992 Bornacoola 2-7 – Kiltubrid 1-3
1993 Kiltubrid 4-9 – Bornacoola 0-3
1994 Kiltubrid 5-10 – Annaduff 3-2
1995 Kiltubrid 2-8 – Annaduff 2-4
1996 Kiltubrid 3-3 – Annaduff 3-1
1997 Annaduff 0-6 – Cloone 0-2
1998 Bornacoola 2- – Mohill 1-3
1999 Cloone 1-5 – Bornacoola 0-7
2000 Mohill 2-6 – Cloone 3-2
2001 Mohill 7-13 – Annaduff 0-1
2002 Mohill 2-5 – Aughawillan 1-3
2003 St Josephs 2-8 – Sean O Heslins 3-2
2004
13 a side – Aughawillan 0-5 – Glencar/Manor 0-3
9 a side – Dromahair 1-12 – St Josephs 2-5 Replay

UNDER 16 LEAGUE
WINNERS
1980 St Brigids
1981 Glenfarne
1982 Aughwillan
1983 Fenagh
1984 Aughawillan

 

 

04-Jan-07 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the Past – 19 – Ladies U18 Championship

UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIP
1982 Fenagh
1983 Fenagh
1984 Aughawillan
1985 Aughawillan — Carrigallen
1986 No underage competition
1987 Annaduff — Aughavas
1988 Annaduff
1989 Annaduff
1990 Annaduff — Fenagh
1991 — Annaduff
1992 Cloone 7-9 — Bornacoola 2-1
1993 Cloone 4-10 — Bornacoola 1-2
1994 Kiltubrid — Bornacoola
1995 Kiltubrid 4-12 — Annaduff2-2
1996 Kiltubrid 1-8 — Annaduff 0-5 (Replay)
(Draw: Kiltubrid 1-5 — Annaduff 1-5

1997 Kiltubrid 0-7 — Annaduff 1-2
1998 Kiltubrid — Cloone
1999 Aughawillan 1-15 — Kiltubrid 3-5
2000 Cloone 2-7 — Mohill 1-4 (replay)
2001 Mohill 5-9 — Cloone 0-6
2002 Mohill 3-10 — Cloone 0-6
2003 Mohill 5-15 — Cloone 0-1
2004 Mohill 3-9 — Kiltubrid 2-4

 

 

02-Jan-07 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the past – 18 – Ladies Junior Comp

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

2000 St Josephs 2-8 Bornacoola 3-3
2001
A Cship. Mohill 0-11 Bornacoola 1-4
B Cship Gortletteragh 3-10 Drumkeerin 2-5

2002
A Cship. Kiltubrid 1-15 Bornacoola 2-8
B Cship Drumkeerin 1-14 Gortletteragh 1-4

2003
A Cship. Annaduff 3-15 Bornacoola 1-8
B Cship St Marys 1-13 Ballinaglera 2-7

2004
A Cship. Bornacoola 5-8 St Marys 0-8 Replay.
Drawn 1-8 each
B Cship Ballinaglera 4-8 Gortletteragh 2-5

JUNIOR LEAGUE
1999 St Josephs 2-7 Bornacoola 2-6
2000 St Josephs 1-4 Bornacoola 0-5

2001
A League Mohill 2-13 Annaduff 1-7
B League St Josephs 2-7 Gortletteragh 2-5

2002
A League Kiltubrid 5-9 Annaduff 1-2
B League Drumkeerin 2-10 Cloone 2-8

2003
A League Annaduff 5-11 Bornacoola 0-3
B League Ballinaglera 2-5 Gortletteragh 1-1

B Shield Fenagh 5-9 Sean O Heslins 1-3
9 a-side Jnr league Ballinaglera 3-5 St Marys 1-5

2004
A League Bornacoola 4-16 Cloone 5-5
B League Ballinaglera 4-9 St Josephs 2-8
B Shield Glencar/Manor 4-5 Dromahair 0-8
9 a side Jnr League Sean O Heslins 5-3 Glencar/Manor 2-3

 

 

01-Jan-07 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the Past – 17 – Ladies Senior Shield

SENIOR SHIELD (Played for by beaten teams in championship)

1987 Gortletteragh —
1988 Aughawillan
1989 Glenfarne
1990 Cloone — Glenfarne (Played in 1991)
1991
1992 Cloone 3-10 — Fenagh 1-7
1993 Aughawillan — Annaduff Played March 1994
1994 Fenagh 5-7 — Annaduff 1-6
1995 Annaduff 2-5 — Fenagh 1-2
1996
1997 Kiltubrid 5-7 — Cloone 3-7
1998 Not Played
1999 Not Played
2000 Annaduff 4-13 — Kiltubrid 0-4
2001 St Josephs 2-4 — Kiltubrid 1-4
2002 Not Played
2003 Not played

 

 

31-Dec-06 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the Past – 16 – Ladies Senior League

LADIES SENIOR LEAGUE
1978 Fenagh
1979 Aughanasheelin
1980 Aughawillan
1981 Fenagh
1982 Aughawillan
1983 Aughawillan
1984 Aughawillan
1985 Fenagh — Carrigallen
1986 Glenfarne — Fenagh
1987 Aughawillan — Glenfarne
1988 Annaduff
1989 Fenagh
1990 Fenagh 2-6 — Annaduff 0-5
1991 Fenagh — Annaduff
1992 Aughawillan 0-8 — Annaduff 0-5
1993 Fenagh — Cloone
1994 Aughawillan 1-6 — Cloone 0-2
1995 Aughawillan 3-13 — Cloone 1-3
1996 Annaduff 1-11 — Fenagh 0-6
1997 Aughawillan 3-9 — Annaduff 0-8
1998 Aughawillan 3-5 — Kiltubrid 0-0
1999 Aughawillan 2-14 — Cloone 1-9
2000 Cloone 2-8 — Aughawillan 4-1
2001 Aughawillan 4-13 — Cloone 2-9
2002 Cloone 5-8 — Mohill 2-8
2003 Aughawillan 3-10 — Mohill 0-9 – Replay
9 a-side Snr League — St Josephs 2-3 — Cloone 1-4
2004 Aughawillan 2-11 — Cloone 1-6
9 a side Snr league — Cloone 3-17 — St Josephs 0-3

 

 

30-Dec-06 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the past – 15 – Ladies Senior Champ

In this section we look at the Ladies competitions starting with the Senior Championship.

Ladies Senior Championship

1979 Aughawillan
1980 Glenfarne
1981 Glenfarne
1982 Fenagh
1983 Fenagh
1984 Aughawillan
1985 Fenagh Glenfarne
1986 Fenagh Cloone
1987 Fenagh Glenfarne
1988 Aughawillan
1989 Aughawillan 2-7 Annaduff 1-3
1990 Aughawillan 1-8 Fenagh 1-4
1991 Annaduff 4-8 Fenagh 2-11
1992 Cloone 3-8 Annaduff 2-2
1993 Fenagh 4-9 Aughawillan 1-9
1994 Aughawillan 3-4 Fenagh 1-3
1995 Annaduff Aughawillan
1996 Annaduff 4-13 Cloone 1-8
1997 Aughawillan 2-8 Kiltubrid 0-4 Replay
Draw 1-7 each
1998 Aughawillan 2-15 Kiltubrid 2-8
1999 Aughawillan 2-16 Cloone 1-3
2000 Aughawillan 0-12 Cloone 0-4
2001 Aughawillan 3-12 Kiltubrid 0-5
2002 Cloone1-13 Mohill 1-7
2003 Aughawillan 1-10 Cloone 2-4
2004 Aughawillan 2-14 Mohill 2-1

Senior B Cship
2004 Kiltubrid 1-8 Bornacoola 1-6

 

 

29-Dec-06 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the Past – 14 – Under 17 Hurling Champ

UNDER 17 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Feile na nGael
1971 St Brigids
1972
1973
1974
1975 St Finbarrs
1976
1977
1978 St Finbarrs
1979 St Finbarrs
1980 St Marys
1981 St Marys
1982 St Marys
1983 St Marys 4-3 — Elphin 2-1
1984 St Marys
1985 St Marys
1986 St Finbarrs 3-0 — St Marys 2-0 — Separate Competition
1987 St Marys 3-3 — St Finbarrs 0-1 — Separate Competition
1988 St Marys 2-3 — St Finbarrs 2-1 — Separate Competition
1989 Ballinamore 5-3 — St Marys 1-0 — Separate Competition
1990 Ballinamore 6-5 — St Marys 1-0 — Separate Competition
1991 St Marys 6-2 — Drumshanbo 1-0 — Separate Competition
1992 St Marys 4-2 — Ballinamore 4-1 — Separate Competition
1993 St Marys 5-2 — Drumshanbo 0-1 — Separate Competition
1994 St Marys 6-2 — Ballinamore 3-0 — Separate Competition
1995 St Marys 2-3 — Ballinamore 1-0 — Separate Competition
1996 St Marys 7-4 — Gortletteragh 1-2 — Separate Competition
1997 St Marys — Ballinamore — Separate Competition
1998 St Marys — Ballinamore — Separate Competition
1999 Ballinamore 2-6 — St Marys 3-1 — Separate Competition
2000 Ballinamore 4-0 — St Marys 2-3 — Separate Competition
2001 St Marys (represented Leitrim. No competition due to Foot and Mouth)
2002 St Marys — Mohill — Separate Competition
2003 Ballinamore 4-0 — St Marys 3-2 — Separate Competition
2004 St Marys — Ballinamore — Separate Competition
2005 Ballinamore 3-1 — Manorhamilton 0-1 — Separate Competition

 

 

28-Dec-06 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the Past – 13 – U14U15 and U16 Hurling

UNDER 14 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
1966 – Carrick on Shannon
1967 – Carrick on Shannon — Manorhamilton
1968 – Aughnasheelin
1969 – Aughnasheelin
1974 – St Finbarrs
1978 – St Finbarrs
1979 – St Finbarrs
1980 – Carrick on Shannon
1982 – Carrick on Shannon
1983 – Carrick on Shannon
1984 – Carrick on Shannon
1985 – Carrick on Shannon 1-1 — St Finbarrs 1-0
1986 – St Finbarrs 2-2 — Carrick on Shannon 2-1
1987 – Carrick on Shannon 3-2 — Ballinamore 2-0
1988 – St Finbarrs 3-2 — Carrick on Shannon 0-7
1989 – Ballinamore 3-10 — Carrick on Shannon 0-0
1990 – Ballinamore 4-1 — St Finbarrs 3-0
1991 – Carrick on Shannon 4-2 — Ballinamore 1-1
1992 – Carrick on Shannon 6-2 — Ballinamore 2-2
1993 – Carrick on Shannon 4-3 — Gortletteragh 1-0
1994 – Carrick on Shannon — Ballinamore
1995 – Carrick on Shannon 4-3 — Ballinamore 1-1
1996 – Carrick on Shannon 3-11 — Gortletteragh 2-3
1997 – Carrick on Shannon — Ballinamore
1998 – Carrick on Shannon — Manorhamilton
1999 – Ballinamore 3-4 — Manorhamilton 1-2
2000 – Carrick on Shannon 4-2 — Ballinamore 2-0
2001 – Carrick on Shannon — Mohill
2002 – Mohill — Ballinamore
2003 – Mohill 1-4 — Ballinamore 0-2
2004 – Not Finished
2005 – Ballinamore 6-10 — Mohill 0-1

UNDER 15 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
1965 – Carrick on Shannon 4-4 — Manorhamilton 1-1
1971 – St Brigids
1972 – St Brigids

UNDER 16 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
1967 – Drumshanbo 8-1 — Ballinamore 1-0
1968 – Ballinamore 6-2 — Drumshanbo 1-0
1969 – Drumkeerin
1979 – St Finbarrs
1981 – St Finbarrs
1982 – Carrick on Shannon
1983 – Carrick on Shannon
1984 – Elphin
1985 – Carrick on Shannon 5-0 — Ballinamore 1-0
1986 – Carrick on Shannon 1-11 — St Finbarrs 1-1
1987 – Carrick on Shannon 2-3 — St Finbarrs 0-0 (Replay)
1988 – Carrick on Shannon 3-2 — Ballinamore 2-2
1989 – Carrick on Shannon 4-4 — Ballinamore 2-2
1990 – Ballinamore 3-0 — Carrick on Shannon 1-3
1991 – Carrick on Shannon 3-2 — Ballinamore 2-4 (Replay)
(Draw Ck 1-3 B More 0-6)
1992 – Ballinamore 6-5 — St Finbarrs 1-1
1993 – Ballinamore 2-3 — Carrick on Shannon 2-2 (Replay)
Draw B more 3-1 Ck 3-1
1994 – Carrick on Shannon 5-3 — Ballinamore 2-4
1995 – Carrick on Shannon 3-2 — Ballinamore 0-2
1996 – Ballinamore 3-5 — Carrick on Shannon 3-2
1997 – Carrick on Shannon 2-14 — Manorhamilton 2-11
1998 – Carrick on Shannon 1-8 — Manorhamilton 1-3
1999 – Carrick on Shannon 0-7 — Ballinamore 1-2
2000 – Manorhamilton 6-21 — Gortletteragh 1-4
2001 – Manorhamilton 1-5 — Ballinamore 1-1
2002 – Mohill 4-8 — Ballinamore 2-6
2003 – Carrick-on-Shannon 1-6 — Mohill 2-2
2004 – Mohill 2-10 — Carrick on Shannon 2-2
2005 – Mohill 4-6 — Ballinamore 0-2

 

 

27-Dec-06 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the Past – Part 12 – Minor Hurling

MINOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP
1967 Ballinamore 5-0 — Drumshanbo 1-0
1968 Carrick on Shannon 5-6 — Drumshanbo 3-0
1969 Carrick on Shannon 6-5 — Allen Gaels 2-2
1970 Carrick on Shannon 6-0 — Aughnasheelin 2-0 (Replay Draw 0-0 each)
1971 St Brigids
1984 Carrick on Shannon
1985 Ballinamore 3-5 — Carrick on Shannon 1-1
1986 Carrick on Shannon 6-7 — Ballinamore 2-1
1987 Ballinamore 3-7 — Carrick on Shannon 4-3
1988 Ballinamore 2-6 — Carrick on Shannon 1-3
1989 Carrick on Shannon 5-2 — Ballinamore 0-2
1990 Carrick on Shannon 7-4 — St Finbarrs 1-0
1991 Ballinamore 5-3 — Carrick on Shannon 1-1
1992 Ballinamore 1-5 — Carrick on Shannon 0-1
1993 Ballinamore 1-8 — Carrick on Shannon 1-4
1994 Ballinamore 5-3 — Bornacoola 3-0 (Replay)
(Draw B More 0-5 Bor 1-2)
1995 Carrick on Shannon 4-4 — Ballinamore 3-3
1996 Not Finished
1997 Carrick on Shannon 3-9 — Ballinamore 1-3
1998 Carrick on Shannon 2-9 — Ballinamore 0-5
1999 Carrick on Shannon 4-8 — Ballinamore 3-2
2000 Not finished
2001 None
2002 None
2003 Carrick-on-Shannon 2-7 — Ballinamore 1-4
2004 None

 

 

26-Dec-06 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the Past – Part 11 – Senior Hurling

SENIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

A hurling championship may have been completed in a few other years. Old GAA Yearbooks give Mohill as winners in 1904 and Manorhamilton Shamrocks as winners in 1906. There may also have been competitions in 1918-1919 and again in the 1933-1934 period. However, results are only given where they can be proved conclusively

YEAR — WINNERS — RUNNERS-UP
1917 – Mohill — Manorhamilton
1935 – Manorhamilton 7-0 — Ballinamore 1-0
1953 – Carrick on Shannon 8-2 — Manorhamilton 2-0
1954 – Manorhamilton (An Cluinin) ) — Carrick on Shannon
1955 – No Competition
1956 – Aughavas — Carrick on Shannon
1957 – Carrick on Shannon 4-2 — Manorhamilton (Cluinin) 2-1
1958 – Carrick on Shannon 4-4 — St Josephs South Leitrim 0-1
1959 – Manorhamilton 7-6 — Carrick on Shannon 4-2 (Cluinin)
1960 – Carrick on Shannon beat Kiltyclogher (Replay)
1961 – Carrick on Shannon beat Manorhamilton
1962 – Carrick on Shannon beat Manorhamilton
1963 – No Competition
1964 – St Finbarrs 2-4 — Carrick on Shannon 2-3
1965 – St Finbarrs 4-4 — Carrick on Shannon 3-3
1966 – St Finbarrs 6-6 — Carrick on Shannon 2-4
1967 – Carrick on Shannon 3-3 — Ballinamore 1-5
1968 – St Finbarrs 2-5 — Carrick on Shannon 0-6
1969 – St Finbarrs 2-5 — Carrick on Shannon 1-4
1970 – Carrick on Shannon 4-9) — Ballinamore 1-10
1971 – St Bridgets 2-7 — St Finbarrs 2-2
1972 – Carrick on Shannon 3-7) — St Finbarrs 0-10
1973 – St Finbarrs 3-7 — St Bridgets 2-4
1974 – St Finbarrs 4-3 — Carrick on Shannon 2-4
1975 – Allen Gaels 1-8 — Carrick on Shannon 1-4
1976 – Carrick on Shannon 3-9 — Allen Gaels 3-5
1977 – Lough Allen Gaels 3-5 — St Finbarrs 1-4
1978 – Carrick on Shannon 2-10 — St Finbarrs 2-4
1979 – St Finbarrs 2-6 — Allen Gaels 1-2
1980 – Carrick on Shannon 3-16 — St Finbarrs 2-3
1981 – Null and Void
1982 – Carrick on Shannon 3-6 — North Leitrim/Drumshanbo 3-1
1983 – Gortletteragh 4-8 — Carrick on Shannon 1-3
1984 – Gortletteragh 0-8 — Elphin 0-3
1985 – Gortletteragh 1-6 — Lough Allen Gaels 0-1 (Ballinamore/AllenGaels)
1986 – Gortletteragh 2-13 — Carrick on Shannon 0-5
1987 – Ballinamore 3-5 — Gortletteragh 2-3
1988 – Gortletteragh 0-9 — Carrick on Shannon 0-7
1989 – Gortletteragh 3-6 — Carrick on Shannon 1-7
1990 – Gortletteragh 2-4 — Carrick on Shannon 1-6
1991 – Gortletteragh 3-5 — Carrick on Shannon 1-4
1992 – Carrick on Shannon 2-6 — Gortletteragh 2-5
1993 – Carrick on Shannon 2-7 — Gortletteragh 0-4
1994 – Carrick on Shannon 1-12 — Gortletteragh 2-3
1995 – Carrick on Shannon 2-3 — Gortletteragh 0-8
1996 – Gortletteragh 2-6 — Carrick on Shannon 1-4
1997 – Carrick on Shannon 3-13 — Gortletteragh 2-3
1998 – Gortletteragh 3-5 — Carrick on Shannon 1-7
1999 – Carrick on Shannon 0-9 — Gortletteragh 0-7
2000 – Carrick on Shannon 4-11 — Gortletteragh 0-2
2001 – Carrick on Shannon 4-8 — Ballinamore 1-8
2002 – Carrick on Shannon 4-15 — Ballinamore 1-6
2003 – Carrick-on-Shannon 2-15 — Ballinamore 1-5
2004 – Carrick on Shannon 6-12 — Ballinamore 0-3
2006 – Saint Marys 2-17 Glencar-Manor 3-8

In hurling amalgamations are as follows;
Sr Bridgets= Ballinamore/Aughnasheelin
St Finbarrs=Mohill/Gortletteragh/Cloone/area
Lough Allen Gaels= Drumshanbo/North Leitrim
Aughavas=Mohill/Aughavas/Cloone
St Josephs= South Leitrim

Senior B Hurling Championship
2003 Sean O Heslins 4-9 — Gortletteragh 2-12
2004 Manorhamilton 0-5 — Sean O Heslins 0-4 ( Replay played 28/3/2005)

 

 

25-Dec-06 by Brendan Doyle – PRO

Blast from the Past – Part 10 – Minor Championship

Part 10 looks at the Minor Championships from 1929

[b]MINOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Year – Winners — Runner-up[/b]
1929 – Ballinamore —
1933 – Fenagh —
1934 – Carrigallen — Carrick on Shannon
1935 – Ballinamore — Gorvagh
1936 – Tully — Fenagh
1937-1942 —
No evidence that a Minor Championship was run during those years except in 1937, when there is no result for the final between Ballinamore and Fenagh.

1943 – Eslin — Fenagh
1944 – Cloone — Ballinamore
1945 – Aughavas
1946 – Ballinamore — Mohill
1947 – Ballinamore — Annaduff
1948 – Bornacoola — Aughavas
1949 – Ballinamore — Bornacoola
1950 – Fenagh 2-7 — Bornacoola 2-5
1951 – Fenagh — Cloone
1952 – Ballinamore (won by Aughavas but lost on objection)
1953 – Jamestown
1954 – Mohill
1955 – (Won by St Josephs,Leitrim village, but lost on objection)
1956 – Mohill — Dromahair
1957 – Aughavas — Manorhamilton
1958 – Ballinamore — Manorhamilton
1959 – Ballinamore — Melvin Gaels
1960 – Ballinamore — Dromahair
1961 – Ballinamore —
1962 – Cloone — Manorhamilton
1963 – Cloone — Manorhamilton
1964 – Gortletteragh — Manorhamilton
1965 – Carrick on Shannon 2-5 — Manorhamilton 0-5
1966 – Drumshanbo — Manorhamilton
1967 – Drumshanbo — Dromahair
1968 – Ballinamore — Dromahair
1969 – Ballinamore — Dromahair
1970 – Mohill — Drumkeerin
1971 – Annaduff — Drumkeerin
1972 – Kiltubrid — Annaduff
1973 – Kiltubrid — Garadice
1974 – Ballinamore — Kiltubrid
1975 – Shamrock Gaels — St Manachans
1976 – Ballinamore — Shamrock Gaels
1977 – Ballinamore — Garadice Gaels
1978 – Ballinamore — Lough RynnÓgaels
1979 – Lough RynnÓgaels — Ballinamore
1980 – Garadice Gaels — Carrick on Shannon
1981 – Eastern Harps — Carrick on Shannon
1982 – St Francis — Glencar/Manor
1983 – St Manachans — Belhavel/Gaels
1984 – Ballinamore — Aughnasheelin
1985 – Ballinamore 3-10 — St Manachans 1-10
1986 – St Manachans 2-11 — Carrick on Shannon 1-10
1987 – St Francis 2-7 — Carrick on Shannon 1-5 — Replay
1988 – Carrick on Shannon 0-12 — St Josephs 0-5
1989 – St Josephs 2-10 — Oughteragh Gaels 0-5
1990 – St Francis 2-9 — St Marys 1-8
1991 – St Marys 2-15 — St Francis 1-6
1992 – St Marys 3-5 — Oughteragh Gaels 2-7
1993 – Oughteragh Gaels 2-6 — St Marys 0-3
1994 – St Francis 3-11 — Garadice Gaels 3-10
1995 – St Marys 2-7 — Ballinamore 0-4
1996 – St Josephs 2-10 — St Marys 1-12
1997 – Mohill 5-9 — NorthernÓgaels 1-6
1998 – Bornacoola 3-10 — Mohill 3-8
1999 – St Francis 2-7 — Mohill 0-7
2000 – GlenManor Gaels 2-5 — Garadice Gaels 1-6 (Replay)
2001 – St Marys 3-10 — St Francis 0-9
2002 – Oughteragh Gaels 3-7 — Garadice Gaels 0-4
2003 – Mohill 2-15 — St Francis 2-6
2004 – Mohill 0-12 — St Marys 2-3
2005 –

(Amalgamations of clubs in finals since 1975 are identified as follows:
Shamrock Gaels=Drumshanbo/Dromahair/Drumkeerin,
St Manachans=Mohill/Eslin,
Garadice Gaels=Aughawillan/Drumreilly,
Lough RynnÓgaels=Mohill/Gortletteragh,
Eastern Harps=Fenagh/Cloone,
St Francis=Drumshanbo/Ballinaglera plus Drumkeerin to 1987
Belhavel Gaels= Dromahair/Drumkeerin,
St Joseph = Cloone/Aughavas (Sometimes Carrigallen also, e.g. 1989) —
Oughteragh Gaels=Ballinamore/Aughnasheelin
NorthernÓgaels=Glencar/Manor/Glenfarne —

MINOR “B ” CHAMPIONSHIP (13 a side started 1990)

Year – Winners — Runner-up

1990 – Kiltubrid 6-6 — Carrigallen 2-8 (2nd replay)
1991 – Kiltubrid 2-9 — Dromahair 0-10
1992 – Fenagh 2-17 — Drumkeerin 1-7
1993 – Drumkeerin 1-14 — Fenagh 1-5
1994 – Drumkeerin 0-13 — Annaduff 1-7
1995 – Kiltubrid 2-14 — Aughnasheelin 0-7
1996 – Bornacoola 0-16 — Gortletteragh 2-6
1997 – Bornacoola 3-14 — Fenagh 1-8
1998 – Gortletteragh 1-9 — Annaduff 0-4
1999 – Gortletteragh 3-11 — Drumkeerin 0-10
2000 – Gortletteragh 1-12 — Kiltubrid 0-11
2001 – Kiltubrid 1-11 — Drumkeerin 1-2
2002 – Dromahair 0-15 — Cloone 0-10
2003 – Carrigallen 0-11 — Aughavas 0-9
2004 – Drumkeerin 2-7 — Melvin Gaels
2005 –

Minor “C ” Championship Started 2004 (9 a side)

2004 – Aughavas 0-11 — Bornacoola 1-6
2005 –

 

 

31-May-06 by Compliled by Sean O Suilleabhain, web format – PRO