The GAA today circulated the 2020 Master Fixture Plan and the 2020 Diary of Events which can be accessed here.

All details relating to the Allianz Football and Hurling Leagues are contained in the attachments in addition to the key championship dates for the 2020 playing season.

GAA Master Fixture Schedule Booklet 2020 – 26112019

Diary 2020 (26112019)

Allianz League Fixtures 2020 – Leitrim

 

Leitrim GAA is pleased to announce that the Under 20 Football Team for the coming season will be under the guidance and direction of the Leitrim Senior Team Management under Terry Hyland. As the 2020 Connacht Championship is due to return to its former Springtime timeframe, the preparation of both the Senior and Under 20 teams will run simultaneously which should be mutually beneficial. We look forward to their continued progress in the new season.

 

Leitrim GAA is delighted to announce the appointment of Brendan Guckian as Leitrim Under 17 Team Manager for 2020.

Brendan has a host of managerial experience across all levels, most recently having held the position of Leitrim Senior Team Manager over the 2017 and 2018 seasons, in the latter season having guided his Senior charges to that nailbiting and exciting victory over New York in Gaelic Park and subsequently to Round 3 of the All-Ireland Football Qualifiers and a last 12 meeting with Monaghan. Previous to that he enjoyed a term as Leitrim Under 21 Team Manager and guided his club St Mary’s Kiltoghert to consecutive County Senior Finals.

Brendan has assembled an excellent and experienced Management Team to assist him in his future role and we wish them all the very best of luck as they plot the development of this group of players for the 2020 season.

The full makeup of the Management Team is as follows:

Team Manager: Brendan Guckian

Selectors: Jimmy Guckian and Emlyn Mulligan

Goalkeeping Coach: Kevin Ludlow

Strength and Conditioning/Physical Trainer: Enda Lyons

Stats/Analysis: Alan Doonan

Nutritionist: Philip Howard

 

The 2019 Club Championship season has reached a certain critical mass, with all Connacht Gold SFC and Smith Monumentals IFC semi-finalists having been decided over the weekend. Action next weekend moves onto the Vistamed Junior Football Championship Semi-Finals and will be followed on the weekend after next by the Intermediate and Senior Semi-Finals. There is also a feast of knockout action in the LGFA Leitrim Ladies Club Championships as their competitions have relatively reached a similarly advanced stage. The full lineup of club action confirmed across both codes is as follows:

Saturday 21 September

Vistamed JFC A Semi-Final Glencar/Manorhamilton v Gortletteragh 4pm in Páirc Seán Mac Eiteagáín

Vistamed JFC B Semi-Final Ballinamore Sean O Heslin’s V Fenagh St Caillin’s 5.30pm in Páirc Seán Mac Eiteagáín

McCormack Mace LGFA JFC Semi-Final Drumkeerin v Oughteragh Gaels B 1pm in Ballinaglera

McCormack Mace LGFA JFC Semi-Final Keeldra Gaels v St Francis B 1pm in Leitrim Gaels

Sunday 22 September

Vistamed JFC B Semi-Final Glencar/Manorhamilton v St Mary’s Kiltoghert 12 noon Venue TBC

Vistamed JFC A Semi-Final Annaduff v Aughawillan 1.30pm  Venue TBC

McCormack Mace LGFA IFC Semi-Final Bornacoola/St Mary’s v Mohill 11am in Aughavas

McCormack Mace LGFA SFC Final Glencar/Manorhamilton v St Joseph’s 3pm in Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada

Saturday 29 September 

Smith Monumentals IFC Semi-Final Ballinaglera v Drumkeerin 3.30pm in Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada

Connacht Gold SFC Semi-Final Glencar/Manorhamilton v Melvin Gaels 5pm in Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada

Sunday 30 September 

Smith Monumentals IFC Semi-Final Annaduff v Leitrim Gaels 2.30pm in Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada

Connacht Gold SFC Semi-Final Ballinamore Sean O Heslin’s v Mohill 4pm in Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada

 

Today is the 25th Anniversary of Leitrim GAA’s Greatest Day, the day we captured the Connacht SFC title in Hyde Park. To mark this historic occasion, the Leitrim Observer has produced a 24-page pull-out which is a must-have edition with pictures and articles that help to relive a date that is etched in the memory of those who were lucky enough to witness it. Enjoy the read and well done to John Connolly, Philip Rooney, Fiona Heavy and Willie Donnellan and the staff of the Leitrim Observer for an excellent publication.

The Leitrim Under 20 Panel to play Roscommon in The Connacht Under 20 Football Championship in Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada has been named. The match throws in at 7pm and there has to be a result on the evening. Best wishes to all concerned and here’s hoping for great support for the lads.

Ainm(Béarla) Club
1 Yann Le Guen Achadh an Mhuilinn
2 Fintan Earley Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
3 Liam Rowley (JC) Maothail
4 Shaun Chandler (JC) Gaeil Liatroma
5 Sea Harkin Maothail
6 Conor O Dwyer Naomh Caillin Fiodhnach
7 Riordan O Rourke Naomh Caillin Fiodhnach
8 Aaron Hoare Achadh na Síleann
9 Jack Gilheaney Naomh Caillin Fiodhnach
10 Ciaran Cullen Achadh na Síleann
11 Mark Diffley Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
12 Paul Keaney Noamh Muire Cill Tochairt
13 Jordan Reynolds Maothail
14 Tom Prior Sean Uí Eislin Béal an Átha Móir
15 James Clancy Naomh Pádraig Droim Dá Thiar
16 Sean Reynolds Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
17 Evan Harkin Maothail
18 Mark Keegan Naomh Caillin Fiodhnach
19 Cathal McHugh Sean Uí Eislin Béal an Átha Móir
20 Dylan Maguire Droim Óir Bhéalaigh
21 Oisin Bohan Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
22 Diarmuid Kellegher Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
23 Jack Barnes Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
24 Ruairi Sheridn Gleann an Chairthe Cluainin
25 Peter Prior Droim Óir Bhéalaigh
26 Diarmuid McKiernan Cill Tiobraid
27 Colin Moran Gaeil na hAilne
28 David O Connell Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
Bainisteoir Joe Cox
Roghnóirí Michael Moyles
Anthony Conway
Ronan O Rourke

 

The Leitrim team to play Wicklow on Saturday’s All Ireland Football Championship Qualifier Round 1 clash in Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada is as follows:

Ainm(Béarla) Club
1 Cathal McCrann Gortleitreach
2 Paddy Maguire Gleann an Chairthe/Cluainín
3 Micheal McWeeney (C) Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
4 Aidan Flynn Gaeil Liatroma
5 Conor Reynolds Eanach Dubh
6 Mark Plunkett Achadh an Mhuilinn
7 Raymond Mulvey Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
8 Oisin Mc Caffrey Seán Ó hEislin, Béal an Átha Móir
9 Shane Moran Seán Ó hEislin, Béal an Átha Móir
10 Domhnaill Flynn Maothail
11 Sean McWeeney Achadh na Síleann
12 Shane Quinn Maothail
13 Evan Sweeney Gleann an Chairthe/Cluainín
14 Pearce Dolan Achadh an Mhuilinn
15 Ryan O Rourke Naomh Caillin, Fíonach

The 2019 Leitrim Under 20 Team makes its first competitive appearance tomorrow evening, Wednesday, May 22nd, as they face Sligo in Kent Park at 8pm in the first round of the Philly McGuinness Memorial Cup. The matches in this competition, which is a developmental tournament, will serve as a warm-up for the Connacht Under 20 Championship which throws in towards the end of June.

Fixtures

Round 1 Sligo v Leitrim 8pm Wednesday, May 22nd at Kent Park, Sligo

Round 2 Longford v Leitrim 7pm Tuesday, May 28th at Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, Longford

Round 3 Leitrim v Fermanagh 1pm Saturday, June 1st Venue TBC

Match Day Panel Leitrim v Sligo

Foireann Peile Faoi 20  Liatroma 
Ainm(Béarla) Club
1 Yann Le Guen Achadh an Mhuilinn
2 Evan Harkin Maothail
3 Fintan Earley Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
4 Shaun Chandler Gaeil Liatroma
5 Sea Harkin Maothail
6 Liam Rowley Maothail
7 Paul Keaney Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
8 Aaron Hoare Achadh na Síleann
9 Ciaran Cullen Achadh na Síleann
10 Jack Barnes Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
11 Riordan O Rourke Naomh Caillin Fiodhnach
12 Mark Diffley Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
13 Tom Prior Sean Uí Eislin Béal an Átha Móir
14 David O Connell Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
15 Diarmuid Kellegher Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
16 Ruairi Sheridn Gleann an Chairthe Cluainin
17 Peter Prior Droim Óir Bhéalaigh
18 Cathal McHugh Sean Uí Eislin Béal an Átha Móir
19 Mark Keegan Naomh Caillin Fiodhnach
20 Conor O Dwyer Naomh Caillin Fiodhnach
21 Dylan Maguire Droim Óir Bhéalaigh
22 Colin Moran Gaeil na hAilne
23 Oisin Bohan Noamh Muire Cill Tochairt
24 James Clancy Naomh Pádraig Droim Dá Thiar
25 Jordan Reynolds Maothail
26 Sean Reynolds Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
27 Oisín McLoughlin Naomh Caillin Fiodhnach
28 Jack Gilheaney Naomh Caillin Fiodhnach
Bainisteoir Joe Cox
Roghnóirí Michael Moyles
Anthony Conway
Ronan O Rourke

The 2019 Electric Ireland Connacht Minor Championship throws in tomorrow evening, Friday at Páirc Seán Uí Eislin, Ballinamore, as Leitrim take on Mayo in the first round of the round robin series which throws in at 7.30pm.

Best wishes to all concerned.

The following is the Leitrim Team (1-15) to start and complete panel for the championship:

Foireann Peile Mionúr Liatroma v Maigh Eo
Ainm(Béarla) Club
1 Conor Flood Gaeil na hAilne
2 Ryan Gallagher Droim Caorthainn
3 Senan Harte Seán Ó hEislin, Béal an Átha Móir
4 Kieran Clancy Gaeil na Meilge
5 Cian Singleton Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
6 Eoin McLoughlin Naomh Caillin, Fíonach
7 James Honeyman Seán Ó hEislin, Béal an Átha Móir
8 Ashley Maziya Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
9 Radek Oberwan Gaeil na hAilne
10 Fergal McLoughlin Naomh Caillin, Fíonach
11 Jack Hughes Eanach Dubh
12 Darragh Fallon Droim Caorthainn
13 James Clinton Naomh Pádraig Droim Dá Thiar
14 Shane Mallon Barr na Cúile
15 Barry McWeeney Cill Tiobraid
16 Aaron Moran Achadh Easa
17 Conor Quinn Maothail
18 Donal Duignan Maothail
19 Eoghan Shanley Seán Ó hEislin, Béal an Átha Móir
20 Oisín Curley Gaeil Liatroma
21 Niall Gallagher Achadh na Síleann
22 Shane O Brien Achadh Easa
23 Adrian Shortt Achadh Easa
24 Aiden Keegan Gaeil na Meilge
25 Caolán McDermott Naomh Caillin, Fíonach
26 Gavin Reynolds Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
27 Hugh Clancy Gleann an Chairthe/Cluainín
28 Jack Faulkner Gleann an Chairthe/Cluainín
29 James Murphy Maothail
30 Seán Mark Lynch Carraig Álainn
31 Shane Rynn Gaeil Liatroma
32 Shane Smith
Naomh Caillin, Fíonach
Bainisteoir Joe Honeyman
Roghnóirí Damien McWeeney
Stephen McGurrin
Declan Bohan

The Electric Ireland Connacht Minor Football Championship commences on Friday night next, May 17th, as our lads take on Mayo in Round 1 at Páirc Seán Uí Eislín, Ballinamore. The team has been preparing diligently for this year’s campaign over the past couple of months and we wish them the very best of luck in the competition which is played on a round robin format.

At the conclusion of the league series, the top team qualifies automatically for the Connacht Minor Final, while those in the second and third places play a Connacht Minor Semi-Final. Teams in fourth and fifth places play in the Connacht Minor B Final.

Leitrim’s fixtures are as follows:

Friday, May 17th 7.30pm  Leitrim v Mayo in Páirc Seán Ui Eislín, Ballinamore.

Friday, May 31st 7.30pm Roscommon v Leitrim in Dr. Hyde Park, Roscommon.

Friday, June 14th 7.30pm Leitrim v Sligo in Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada.

Friday, 21st June 7.30pm Galway v Leitrim in Tuam Stadium

Wednesday, June 26th Connacht Semi-Final

Friday, July 5th Connacht A and B Finals

Best wishes to the young Leitrim players and their mentors in this year’s competition and we look forward to your support.

The Leitrim team to play Roscommon on Sunday next at Dr. Hyde Park in the Connacht Championship Quarter Final is as outlined below.

Connacht Championship debuts are handed to Fergal McTague, Conor Reynolds, Pearce Dolan and Evan Sweeney.

Supporters are reminded to pre-purchase tickets for Sunday’s eagerly awaited clash at selected Supervalu and Centra outlets as this will save you €5. All ticket details are located here

Ainm(Béarla) Club
1 Cathal McCrann Gortleitreach
2 Micheal McWeeney (C) Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
3 Fergal McTague Achadh an Mhuilinn
4 Conor Reynolds Eanach Dubh
5 Raymond Mulvey Naomh Muire Cill Tochairt
6 Paddy Maguire Gleann an Chairthe/Cluainín
7 Sean McWeeney Achadh na Síleann
8 Mark Plunkett Achadh an Mhuilinn
9 Shane Moran Seán Ó hEislin, Béal an Átha Móir
10 Domhnaill Flynn Maothail
11 Pearce Dolan Achadh an Mhuilinn
12 Shane Quinn Maothail
13 Evan Sweeney Gleann an Chairthe/Cluainín
14 Ryan O Rourke Naomh Caillin, Fíonach
15 Jack Heslin Gortleitreach

 

The Leitrim Team to play Roscommon in Sunday’s Connacht Championship Quarter Final will be announced here at 1pm today.